Visitor Visa Info

To travel to Russia all foreign citizens are required to have an Entry Visa. Russian visas can be obtained at your local Russian Embassy or Consulate. The information below is for VISITORS ONLY. Separate visa application guidelines have been issued for Athletes, Officials & Media (see 'Athlete Info' & 'Media' sections of this website)

Application Process:

To find out where your nearest Russian Consular office is click here.

A foreign citizen can obtain a Russian visa ONLY in the country of his/her citizenship. Exceptions include those who have a residence permit for a foreign country for the period more than 90 days.

However, the final decision is left up to the consulates. We recommend that you get in touch with the Russian consulate in the country of your current location and make sure that your application will be accepted.

Requirements:

The following documents should be submitted to the Russian Embassy or Consulate to obtain visa to enter Russia:
  • Valid passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport should be valid at least 6 months after the visa expiry date).
  • Visa application form (to be downloaded from the official website of respective Embassy/Consulate): two copies completed and signed. One passport-size photo.
  • Confirmation of hotel arrangements from authorized Russian travel company, or directly from the Russian hotel, showing reference number and confirmation number for the visa.
  • Medical Insurance policy
  • Visa Fee

IMPORTANT:

It is important to inquire about all the details of the visa issuance procedure in advance at the respective Consular office.

Note that terms and conditions (such as list of required documents, passport validity period, visa fees, visa issuing period, working days/hours of the Consular office, etc.) may vary from one country to another.

Every Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to require additional documents to process your application.

Share this page

More Information

Official Olympic Website
WCF Official Partners